Sunday, July 19, 2009

Evocative Endive - Old Glory Endive Salad

Yes, it’s late at night and your hungry…. You didn’t have time to grocery shop this evening and it’s now midnight in a town that rolls up the sidewalk at 11pm… Yes, San Diego is pathetic that way. For all it’s professed urban-ish-ness, after 11pm the only things open are the nightclubs and bars. And while you recognize that pretzels, peanuts and beer are all well and good, being responsible for some of the greatest advancements of humanity, you wanted real food.

Time to raid the refrigerator… Slim pickins, that’s for sure. Then in the crisper drawer, you find a small head of Red Endive (ON-deev) that you totally forgot about…(How long HAS that been in there? Still smells fine though, can’t be too long)… Hmmm and Pecans left over from the Coconut Pecan Pie… oooo and a little Gorgonzola… some Olive Oil and a little Fennel Pollen and Voila…!!

Something very reminiscent of either Endive Fennel Salad or Seared Prosciutto Wrapped Endive… Kinda patriotic too, with the Red Endive and White and Blue cheese…. Hmmmmm

Old Glory Endive Salad

Endive (Red or Green)
Blue Cheese (Gorgonzola)
Broken Pecans
Olive oil (Extra Virgin or Citrus Infused Oil)
Fennel Pollen

Break of the individual leaves of the endive and fill with crumbled blue cheese and broken pecans.

Sprinkle each filled leaf with a tiny amount of Fennel Pollen.

Drizzle with Olive oil and serve.

Awesome with Orange Muscat!!

Mangia!!
~~

5 comments:

DDpie said...

Orange olive oil? really? never heard of it. But then I'm still on the hunt for Orange Muscat too...All sounds good tho mmmm.

DDpie said...

Orange olive oil? really? never heard of it. But then I'm still on the hunt for Orange Muscat too...All sounds good tho mmmm.

Patti T. said...

I had never heard of fennel pollen. Very interesting recipe. As unique as you are.

girlichef said...

Sounds delicious!! I used to be able to get fennel pollen from a local Spice seller that has now vanished...I had all but forgotten about it...but now I can just smell it!

Danielle said...

wow...you just put this together at midnight? I'd be eating the cheese by chunks and digging for crackers and Id be proud of myself for doing THAT much LOL. Or...I'd have headed out for pretzels and peanuts!! hahaha.

It looks so perty